privacy policy

 
 

everything you need to know…

Welcome to the Handsome Pills website. Handsome Pills is operated by Handsome Pills, LLC (Handsome Pills). We respect the privacy of our customers, partners and suppliers of product or services. This Privacy Policy governs the use of the Handsome Pills Website and ordering products from Handsome Pills. It is also here to provide you with information concerning how we collect personal information when you use this website, and how we collect other information regarding your interaction with this website without identifying you as an individual; how we use, handle and disclose collected information; and choices you may have about the ways we collect and use that information.

When using or accessing the Handsome Pills Website, you are agreeing to be bound to the terms within this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use policy. This policy may refer to users as “you” or “user” and may refer to Handsome Pills as “us,” “we,” or “our.”  If you do not agree to the terms within this Privacy Policy and the corresponding Terms of Use, do not access or use the Handsome Pills Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Handsome Pills collects information about you when you complete purchases on our website, use our website, and register on our website. We use this information to provide the functionality of the website, to improve its quality, to personalize your experience, and to process transactions. For example, when you order a product from our website, we will collect your name, email address, shipping and billing addresses, and phone number.

We also use your information to send promotional emails to you, where you have consented to receive it.  These emails will inform you of new products, special sales, and events that may be of interest to you.  If you’re worried you’re already too handsome, or if you do not wish to receive such emails for any reason, you can opt-out/unsubscribe from them. You can do this by following the detailed instructions contained in those emails. You can also opt out on the order page at the time of ordering a product.

Our website operates on Squarespace: https://www.squarespace.com and they do store some personal information from our  users and customers and send us occasional reports with this information for establishing a data-backup system.

We do not collect any credit card or banking information. Handsome Pills uses a third-party systems called Stripe.  For Information on how Stripe collects and stores your information, please review their Privacy Policy: https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

Whenever you visit our website, some information is automatically collected. Examples of this automatically-collected information include your computer's operating system, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the time and duration of your access, your browser type and language, and the website you visited before you visited our website. We also collect information about your usage of our website and your activity on it.

Cookies…yum. J/K, we’re going to talk about a different type of cookie. We automatically collect information using "cookies" and similar technology. Cookies are small data files that and reside on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on the pages of our website. Cookies help us improve our website and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our website. For information about removing or restricting cookies, consult your web browser’s help page.

We may collect information using web beacons. Web beacons are electronic objects that may be used on our Website or in our emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, to count visits, to understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and to tell whether you open an email and act upon it or forward it.


HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We limit our use of your personal information to the purposes described in this Policy, or disclosed to you on our website, or in connection with our services. For example, we may use your information to:

o   process your products and services orders, including sharing your contact information and mailing address with our third-party fulfillment center and the shipping service that will deliver the products to you;

o   operate and improve our website and our services;

o   verify that existing personal information about you, in our possession, is accurate and complete;

o   respond to your comments and questions and provide effective customer service and/or technical support;

o   send you account-related information such as confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

o   communicate with you about new offers, promotions, rewards, and upcoming events and other news about us where you have consented to receive it;

o   deter, investigate and protect against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you have subsequently consented), for other legitimate purposes (such as regulatory compliance), and as permitted or required by applicable law. We will observe applicable law and take reasonable steps to ensure any person or entity receiving personal information for the purposes described above, are obligated to protect and keep secure the personal information on your behalf.

 

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We would not want our personal information shared with third parties without our consent, and we will not share yours, except as follows:

o   We share personal information with trusted third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who work for us.  (Examples of such third parties are firms that process credit card payments, firms that serve advertisements, and firms that ship goods.)  We use such persons and firms to help us operate our website, to conduct our business, and to service you.  These third parties will access your personal information only to perform tasks on our behalf, and each of them has agreed with us to keep your personal information confidential.

o   We may disclose your personal information to comply with law and to respond to lawful requests and legal process, and in the event of a data breach, to inform law enforcement authorities and to engage third parties to undertake appropriate remediation efforts.

YOUR CHOICES AND PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose information about you. You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. These rights include:

o   access to the personal data we have collected and the ability to request a copy;

o   make a correction or amendment to your personal data we have for you;

o   delete or remove personal data in certain circumstances;

o   suspend our processing of your data for direct marketing purposes;

o   transfer it to a third party in limited circumstances.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of the European Union where you are a habitually resident, where you work, or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection Legislation has taken place.

If an individual would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, they should submit their request by email to support@handsomepills.com.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take several steps in an effort to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure of such information. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure, of such information.

CONTACTING US

Handsome Pills, LLC 
Phone Number: 872-216-3699

Mailing Address:  3041 Mission St. #2125 San Francisco, CA, 94110


NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

1. Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code section 1798.83).

A California resident who has provided Personal Data to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a “California Customer”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, subject to certain exceptions. In general, again, subject to certain exceptions, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Data, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Data was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Data that were disclosed.

We do not disclose Personal Data to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and we will advise you of this if you request this information.

2. California Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.

COMMERICAL AND NON-COMMERICAL COMMUNICATION

By providing information to the Website, such as signing up for a newsletter or promotion, you waive all rights to file complaints concerning unsolicited email from Handsome Pills, since you have agreed to such communication by providing your information to Handsome Pills. However, you may unsubscribe from certain communications by notifying Handsome Pills that you no longer wish to receive solicitations or information. Handsome Pills will remove you from the database, when you have the right to request this under the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or applicable law, or where Handsome Pills voluntarily decides to grant the request.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

The website is directed to users over the age of 18. Handsome Pills does not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that persons under the age of 13 are accessing the Website.  If Handsome Pills discovers any inadvertently collected Personal Information of a person under the age of 13, that information will be swiftly deleted from its’ records. If you believe that Handsome Pills may have any information from a person under age 13, please contact Handsome Pills at support@handsomepills.com.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above.